LoTROInterface

LoTROInterface (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Interface Help (L) (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Having Problems Installing UI (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=329)

SpenceDogg 07-15-2007 06:01 PM

Having Problems Installing UI
 
Hi,

I'm not that exsperienced when it comes to installing UI's, but after reading the FAQ, it doesn't seem too hard. However I'm having problems installing a UI. I've tried both the WhiteUI 1.4 and ArenUI v2.0 and I'm getting the same problem in both;

I manage to get some of the features but not all (see image below)



If someone could give me some advice that would be great.

Weezl 07-16-2007 03:18 AM

By the look of the screenshot I would say that the skin is correctly installed byt not loaded as it should. Most likely reason for this is that the game client hasn't beed completly shut down and then restarted.

Can this be your situation? If not, please give us some more info about where you put the files and what you have done (detailed step by step).

SpenceDogg 07-16-2007 04:49 AM

Thank you for your repsonse...

Yeah I have restarted the game client many times but to no effect.
Ok here is what I did step-by-step;

1. Downloaded Ui to desktop and extracted to desktop.
2. Created a ui > skins folder in my LOTRO folder in my docs.
3. Copied the extracted ui from my desktop into the ui > skins folder.

Thats about it.
So here is what my path looks like;

MyDocuments > The Lord of the rings online > ui > skins > ArenUI2

Hope this helps...

Weezl 07-16-2007 07:33 AM

Ok, now I have taken a clooser look at the interface you have selected in the screenshot: ArenUI 2.0 Silver Edition.

As far as I can see on the example image for the skin(http://www.lotrointerface.com/downloads/full203.jpg) it actually looks like you got it all as it should be. With the minor exception that you have your quickbars docked (and thus they are floating a bit above the static quickslots) and not manually positioned as they are in the example image.

So I think you should try to undock all quickbars (under Settings / Quickslots, uncheck all "Dock bar x") and the try to align them as in the picture.

Hope that helps!

(if you get more difference with the other skin selected, post another screenshot with that too)

Aalwein 07-16-2007 08:37 AM

And you need to move the unit frames manually in to position over the hotbars. Ctrl+/ (i think) unlocks the ui for moving in the North American client. Check your key mappings to be sure.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI