LoTROInterface

LoTROInterface (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/index.php)
-   XML modification help (L) (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Unable to Reposition Frosty's Toolbar (https://www.lotrointerface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=278)

EWSpider 06-26-2007 11:55 AM

Unable to Reposition Frosty's Toolbar
 
<Element ID="ToolbarField" X="500" Y="600" Width="420" Height="125" Detach="1">

I've tried changing the X and Y coordinates of the main toolbar in order to reposition it at the bottom of my screen, but no matter what I change the X and Y numbers too; the toolbar does not change positions. I've reloaded the custom ui after every attempt, but it still does not move.

What am I missing?

EWSpider 06-26-2007 12:19 PM

Nevermind, I guess when you reposition something you have to Exit the game completely and then go back in to get it to move.

AncientWolf 06-26-2007 02:57 PM

It got me too till I figured that out! :p

Frosty 06-26-2007 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EWSpider (Post 1280)
Nevermind, I guess when you reposition something you have to Exit the game completely and then go back in to get it to move.

Yes. The skins are scanned at program startup time and cached. You can change graphics by changing the skins in the options panel, but if you change layouts you have to log out. If you modify the layout while the program is open, you have to exit the whole program and restart.

-P


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI