Quantcast
ItemTreasury won't load - LoTROInterface
lotrointerface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > General Discussion & Support > Interface Help (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-29-2020, 01:50 PM
Ennello Ennello is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
ItemTreasury won't load

Hi all!
I recently bought a new pc. Along with it I installed LOTRO and the usual plugins I use. I installed the plugins through the compendium. All plugins work fine except for ItemTreasury. When I type /plugins list in chat, the plugin does show up, but when I try to load it by typing /plugins load ItemTreasury it returns the message Unable to load "ItemTreasury".
There are no ItemTreasury files in PluginData, the plugin does show up in the plugin list, so it is installed correctly. It's just a loading issue. Could someone please help me with this cause I've been struggling with this issue for about a month now.
Thanks in advance!!!
Ennello
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 08-29-2020, 02:18 PM
Ennello Ennello is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
Filetree looks like this:

GaluhadPlugins
--ItemTreasury
----Resources
------MainIcon.tga
------MessageBox.tga
------PagenateBack.tga
------Picker.jpg
------Scan_Header.tga
------ScanExists_False.tga
------ScanExists_True.tga
------scanner.tga
------send_down.jpg
------send_over.jpg
------send_up.jpg
------Share.tga
----Utils
------Decode
--------__init__.lua
--------bit32.lua
--------BitStream.lua
--------ByteStream.lua
--------Decode.lua
--------Deflate.lua
--------Encode.lua
--------HuffmanEncoding.lua
--------Inflate.lua
--------Log.lua
--------PriorityQueue.lua
--------TurbineUTF8Binary.lua
--------Zlib.lua
------__init__.lua
------Button.lua
------ChatLogger.lua
------ColorPicker.lua
------DropDown.lua
------GeneralFunctions.lua
------KeyEvents.lua
------MessageBox.lua
------ToolTip.lua
----Windows
------__init__.lua
------Item.lua
------MainWin.lua
------Scanner.lua
----25_4_Items.lua
----25_4_NewItems.lua
----AddCallBack.lua
----Category.lua
----Changelog.txt
----Commands.lua
----Functions.lua
----Globals.lua
----Images.lua
----ItemTreasury.plugincompendium
----Main.lua
----Strings.lua
--ItemTreasury.plugin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 08-29-2020, 02:33 PM
Garan's Avatar
Garan Garan is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 281
It is odd that you only get the message 'Unable to load "ItemTreasury".'
Usually this is preceded by an error message. There are two common reasons this might not happen - there may be other reasons but you should check these two first.

First, you may be trying to load an already loaded plugin. When you list the plugins, there should be two lists, the first are "Available" plugins, the second list are "Loaded" plugins. Be sure the plugin is not in the "Loaded" plugins list, if it is, you might have to use the chat command "/item" to display it (I don't use Item Treasury, but it may simply be loading minimized)

Second, you may have the Error channel off in your channel filters. The 'Unable to load' message is in the Standard channel but Lua specific errors are in the Error channel. Right click on the tab of your active chat window and select 'Change Filters', then make sure the Error channel is selected and try loading the plugin again. You should be getting a more specific error message that tells you why the plugin does not load - if you paste that full error message here or in the download thread for the plugin the author or users that use that specific plugin should be able to provide further assistance.

Last edited by Garan : 08-29-2020 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 08-29-2020, 03:02 PM
Ennello Ennello is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
Thanks for pointing that out! I was aware of the first point. It shows up in the available plugins, but not in the loaded ones. But my error messages were indeed turned off. These are the messages I get;

...uhadPlugins\ItemTreasury\Utils\Decode\ByteStrea m.lua:10: attempt to call global 'class' (a nil value)
...aluhadPlugins\ItemTreasury\Utils\Decode\__init_ _.lua:3: Failed to import package "GaluhadPlugins.ItemTreasury.Utils.Decode.ByteStre am".
...ugins\GaluhadPlugins\ItemTreasury\Utils\__init_ _.lua:10: Failed to import package "GaluhadPlugins.ItemTreasury.Utils.Decode".
... Online\Plugins\GaluhadPlugins\ItemTreasury\Main.lu a:24: Failed to import package "GaluhadPlugins.ItemTreasury.Utils".
Unable to load "ItemTreasury".

(big fan of the map plugins btw )

Last edited by Ennello : 08-29-2020 at 03:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 08-29-2020, 05:15 PM
Garan's Avatar
Garan Garan is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 281
Apparently Item Treasury uses the Turbine examples. You can manually install a version uploaded by Galuhad from here:
https://www.lotrointerface.com/downl...dExamples.html

or install the one refrenced by Plugin Compendium as the "Turbine Examples"

they should provide the same exact functionality.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 08-29-2020, 05:22 PM
Ennello Ennello is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
The plugin works now! Thanks for your help. Weird that I didn't need the Turbine Examples on my last pc for the previous version of ItemTreasury...
But I'm incredibly glad it works now! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 08-29-2020, 06:42 PM
Garan's Avatar
Garan Garan is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ennello
The plugin works now! Thanks for your help. Weird that I didn't need the Turbine Examples on my last pc for the previous version of ItemTreasury...
But I'm incredibly glad it works now! Thank you!
You're welcome. Some plugins include the Turbine Examples in their zip files and Plugin Compendium has an option to specify a 'dependancy' in the definition file as well so you probably already had them installed from another plugin without knowing it before installing Item Treasury last time. Glad it's fixed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waypoints, and MoorMap won't load. EpicValor Interface Help (L) 0 06-04-2017 01:47 AM
New Load Screens zarden Interface Requests (D) 1 01-08-2014 04:51 AM
Load image Zero Lua Programming Help (L) 3 09-02-2011 11:01 PM
cosmos cant get it to load ickypoo Interface Help (L) 2 04-11-2011 11:44 AM
Unable to load new UI mypony89 Interface Help (L) 14 10-18-2010 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | ESOUI | LoTROInterface | MMOUI | Swtorui