Quantcast problems setting up UI - LoTROInterface
VGInterface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   LoTROInterface > LotRO > General Discussion & Support > Interface Help (L)

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 01-11-2008, 03:30 PM
ktt4510 ktt4510 is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
problems setting up UI

I have tried downloading several different UI packages including Trottimus's Elaborate. along with several single bars. I have tried following the instructions listed with each UI to set up for my resolution (1440x900)

The problem i seem to be having is one i can't find referenced anywhere else.

I want to setup Trottimus's Elaborate with the bars on both sides of the combat icon, when i try this the combat icon stays in the default position and i can find no way to move it. It ends up covering my toolbars and just making everythin look really bad.

if i try to use just a single bar mod the graphics don't line up either.

Any help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 01-12-2008, 11:31 AM
daimon's Avatar
daimon daimon is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 466
any screenshot would appreciated as well :p

If you're referring to autoattackbutton it can only be moved by changing the x&y values in skindefinition.xml.

If you need to move your quickslots press ctrl+# (default) and you can drag them.

We cannot change the layer order so if something goes under something else there's nothing we can do. You just have to find a better place for your objects.
__________________
~~ DaimonUI ~~
avatar by Humon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 01-12-2008, 12:20 PM
ktt4510 ktt4510 is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
ok, here is a screenshot of the problem i am having. this one is usig Trottimus's 'Elaborate' Full set v 1.41. I am trying to setup the bottom bar shown in his screensots. the one with 4 bars shown with auto-attack in the center.

I have tried editing the Xml file and following the instructions this is as close as I have been able to get.

i have also restarted the client to make sure the UI refreshes correctly and it still doesn't show up right. I will post a screenshot of Daimon UI later. i would really like to use one of these interfaces. but after hours of trying to make them work i can't seem to figure it out.

edit: I know the other hotbars are not aligned right. i just loaded the ui only for the screenshot and didn't move the bars around.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot00000.jpg
Views:	590
Size:	405.8 KB
ID:	98  

Last edited by ktt4510 : 01-12-2008 at 12:22 PM. Reason: to acknowledge my other bar placement
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 01-12-2008, 04:32 PM
daimon's Avatar
daimon daimon is offline
The Undying
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 466
So you're trying to get it look similar to this picture ?


Trottimus uses a little cheat here I think and have left 2x2 slots in the middle (that are over autoattack button) vacant.

As you can see from the smaller setup above there's 5 slots each side (10 total) of autoattackbutton but in reality there's always 12 buttons in 1 bar. This means the 2 slots in the middle are simply not used.

I know it sucks that we have to do tricks like these but we are left a little choice here because the skinning is so restricted in lotro.

If this doesn't answer your question I hope Trottimus himself will try to guide you as he knows his skin better.

If you have problems with my UI I might be a bit more of use
__________________
~~ DaimonUI ~~
avatar by Humon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 01-12-2008, 06:25 PM
ktt4510 ktt4510 is offline
The Wary
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks for the help. I was not aware of the unused buttons in the screenshot.

I just tried your interface again with a fresh download and clean install into the UI folder and it seems to be working just fine. I probably got some files mixed up or something, or possibly chnged the wrong xml files. I had 2 or 3 open at once at one point yesterday so that is very likely. I guess WoW interface mods spoiled me. But now that i got both of these working maybe i can actually play the game instead of fiddling with the interface.

Thanks again for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Problems tfreyguy Interface Help (L) 2 12-20-2007 08:45 AM
Having Problems Installing UI SpenceDogg Interface Help (L) 4 07-16-2007 08:37 AM
Quickslot Problems Skald Interface Help (L) 3 07-01-2007 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | Minion | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface | Swtorui